Name:Stone 500m north-east of the Cherrybrook Hotel

Summary

An upright granite post-stone 1.25m high of 0.3m squarish section (but with smoothed corners) and a blunt top. It stands on a gentle slope in a well-defined erosion hole 3m wide and 0.2m deep.
The purpose of this stone is unclear, but it is situated close to the course of the Lych Way which crosses the Cherrybrook nearby on its way to Wistmans Wood Ford. It is therefore, possibly a guide stone predating the turnpike of the early 19th century.

• SIGNPOST (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

The purpose of this stone is unclear, but it is situated close to the course of the Lych Way which crosses the Cherrybrook nearby on its way to Wistmans Wood Ford. It is therefore, possibly a guide stone predating the turnpike of the early 19th century (OS map, 1983).

'Stone' depicted on modern mpaping.