Name:Field system between Littaford and Langford Tors

Summary

Fragmentary remains of a prehistoric field system situated on a very steep, eastern facing slope between Littaford and Langford Tors. Although not physically connected, this site should be viewed in conjunction with SX 67 NW 117, a field system on the ridge 200m to the west.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of fragmentary prehistoric field system west of Powder Mills

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, P.Pattison (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(15/06/1989) Fragmentary remains of a prehistoric field system situated at centre SX 61857742 on a very steep, E facing slope between Littaford and Langford Tors. Although not physically connected, this site should be viewed in conjunction with SX 67 NW 117, a field system on the ridge 200m to the W.
From the surviving fragments, it seems the intention was to enclose the steep hillside with a rectilinear arrangement of cross-contour and contour following banks. The northernmost bank illustrates this quite clearly by heading straight downhill then turning N to skirt the foot of the slope just above marshy ground to the E.
The boundaries are poorly preserved and mainly rickles of earth-fast stones 1m wide by 0.3m high, occasionally more substantial at 1.5m by 0.5m.
That the system may have extended along the slope to the S is suggested by a solitary bank at SX 61927669, 700m away, it is probable that further elements are connected by peat growth (1).