Name:Enclosure with hut circles at Yalland Warren

Summary

Remains of a prehistoric enclosure and two internal hut circles set within Yalland rabbit warren. Enclosure is almost circular in shape, with scattered tone walls. Two internal hut circles.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walls of a Bronze Age circular enclosure containing two hut circles, Yalland Medieval Rabbit Warren and two medieval longhouses at Shipley Tor

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Enclosed hut circles. Vis=6/4/1950 (os). A near circular enclosure. Stones comprising the wall are scattered about. A-b north side wall is composed of earth and turf covered stones, b-c south and west walls are of turf covered stones, c-a east side wall has completely disappeared. No obvious entrance. Hut x is of turf covered stones. On the eastern side 3 stones retain their original position. Diameter 7.5m. Probable entrance to south east. Hut y; wall stones are scattered about, no definite entrance. Diameter 9.0m. Vis=30/4/1977 (Robinson, r. ). Pound and hut circles found as described but a possible third hut circle was located in the south west corner. The raf ap shows the pound and the two hut circles described by the os. Vis=large circular enclosure containing two hut circles, visible on 1980 nmr and1948 raf ap (rchm app 1985).

Osa=sx66se65/sketch plan.

Aph=nmr sx 68 63.

Des=parish checklist/south Brent.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/2494 4042-4043(11/3/1948).

Aph=nmr sf1743/30-32(9/4/1980).

The enclosure shows up very well on the aerial photography and the shape is indeed almost circular, not the shape indicated on the MasterMap base mapping.

Remains of the enclosure and two internal hut circles is depicted on the modern base mapping but the shape of the enclosure is not that accurate.