Name:Enclosure with two hut circles at Yalland Warren, South Brent

Summary

A enclosure of 55 metres diameter containing two hut circles. The enclosure wall is not continuous, and is entirely absent on the east. Elsewhere it is mainly very ruinous, but in places orthostats remain to indicate that it was probably double-faced. The two huts are very ruinous and have internal diameters of 5.0m. and the thickness of their walls 1.4m.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walls of a Bronze Age circular enclosure containing two hut circles, Yalland Medieval Rabbit Warren and two medieval longhouses at Shipley Tor

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Photograph taken on 11th March 1948.

(06/04/1950) A near circular enclosure. Stones comprising the wall are scattered about. North side wall is composed of earth and turf covered stones, south and west walls are of turf covered stones, east side wall has completely disappeared. No obvious entrance. Hut circle of 7.5 metres diameter of turf covered stones with probable entrance to south-east. Hut circle of 9 metres diameter with wall stones scattered about, no definite entrance.
(16/12/1977) On a south-facing slope at Yalland Warren at approximately 280 metres O.D. is an enclosure of 55.0 metres diameter covering 0.25 hectares containing two hut circles.
The two huts are very ruinous and their type cannot be determined. Their internal diameters are 5.0 metres and the thickness of their walls is 1.4 metres.
A prehistoric field system extends to the north, east and south of the enclosure, covering an area of some 30.0 hectares. The walls are low and ruinous but clearly traceable, being about 1.0 metres in thickness and 0.4 metres in height. The individual fields within the system would seem to be on average about 50.0 metres by 40.0 metres and there is ample evidence of stone clearance.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6863/1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV162074.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV151046.

Site visited on 30th April 1977. Pound and hut circles found as described but a possible third hut circle was located in the south-west corner.

National Monuments Record, 1980, NMR SF1743, 30-32 (Aerial Photograph). SDV161746.

Photograph taken on 9th April 1980.

Large circular enclosure containing two hut circles, visible on 1980 and 1948 aerial photographs.

Enclosure 'C' at 'Yalland Enclosures' takes up much of the central area of the field. The interior is nearly 2 metres below ground level on the uphill side. There are two internal hut circles of 8.5 metres and 5.3 metres diameter.

The enclosure shows up very well on the aerial photography and the shape is indeed almost circular, not the shape indicated on the MasterMap base mapping.

Enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

'Homestead' shown on modern mapping with two internal hut circles.