Name:Gatepost to field south of Yalland Cross

Summary

Granite gatepost with four slots cut into it standing on the left hand side of the gateway into the field south of the road.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• GATE (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

(01/01/1950) (SX 69126263) Slip-bar gate (citing R. H. Worth, 10/12/1948).

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

(1978) This gatepost stands on the left hand side of the gate from the road into field Ordnance Survey No. 1788. It is 130cm high and roughly squared (no drill marks evident). Four slots are cut on the side towards the gateway in a vertical line. Each measures 20cm x 5cm x 5cm.
This one is recorded on the OS card, the information being supplied by R. H. Worth. It is on the south side of the road to Shipley from Downstow nearly opposite the road to Yalland.