Name:Site of a cross, South Brent

Summary

A cross of octagonal section with the shaft tapering slightly upwards formerly stood against the wall of the Old Market House. When that building was demolished the cross was removed to a court behind the Anchor Hotel, where it lay until it was broken up by a builder and carted off to a building he was erecting in Diptford parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX66SE68

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1902, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Dartmoor, 12 (Monograph). SDV178385.

(22/08/1951) Market house a small building located on South Brent Tithe Map, immediately south of the Anchor Inn. Stone cross sited to within ten metres of SX 69786012.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV151046.

(Estimated 1978) Crossing gives the dimensions as height 5.5 feet, width across the arms 2 feet 7 inches. The cross shaft in use as a gatepost near the South Brent recreation ground (MDV7308) may be a remnant of this cross, if it was not completely destroyed as Crossing implies. Both are described as octagonal in section.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses (Un-published). SDV360833.