Name:Alleged enclosure; may refer to MDV25715

Summary

Possible enclosure recorded from aerial images in 1971. No trace of this feature could be identified on the ground by the Ordnance Survey (1979) or Robinson (1980) during visit for the parish checklist.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• ENCLOSURE? (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 3112-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Visible on 1948 RAF air photographs.

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

(1980) No trace of enclosure could be seen on the ground.

(July 1971) A prehistoric pound at approximately SX 695638 on the open common south west of Dockwell Farm. It may be clearly seen from the road on the hilltop south of Gidley Bridge (citing Lady Sayer comment, 1971).
(26/07/1979) The air photographs show centred at SX 69506383, a sub-circular enclosure, measuring approximately 45.0m in diameter, situated on a slight eastern slope at 297.0m OD. The area is moorland pasture but no trace of the enclosure can be seen on the ground. It seem probable that under suitable conditions Lady Sayer saw the cropmark, 1Km from the road.

Not visible on 1948 RAF aerial photographs utilised in the project.