Name:Building in the Parish of Ashcombe

Buildings on the north side of road within narrow copse which runs north-east off road.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHCOMBE

• BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Manning, P. T. + Walmsley, L. P., 1997, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge archaeological survey: Phase II (Report - Survey). SDV294888.

Des=ea/(13/3/1997)/haldon ridge survey.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Haldon Ridge Survey (Report - Survey). SDV337108.

Vis=13/3/1997 (ea) buildings on n side of road within narrow copse which runs ne off road. Building on w side of copse: rectangular, 14.2m n/s x 4.5m e/w overall (exterior), with central interior e/w dividing wall. Interior of n room: 6.4m n/s; s room 6.3m n/s.

Probable e building 6m to e, where there is a raised area which has banks on n, w & s sides. E side is level with ground to e. Area c.8.5m n/s x c.5m e/w. W bank up to 1.25m high - has a few stones at n end. E bank up to c.0.6m high. Adjacent to n is c.2m level area - terraced into s slope - which has a few stones visible on its n bank. Probable enclosed area outside building. The tm and 1st ed 25" map (1890, 102.6) show a building in each of the positions of the remains found. On the tm they are both listed as `cottages & gardens' (nos 136 & 137) and the remaining wooded area (shown with trees on tm but clear on 1st ed map) is listed as gardens to the 2 properties.

N wall: the w end survives to 2.25m long & max 2.3m high; mortared stone. E wall: only a 1m section survives, running n from the cross wall, 0.40m high; mortared stone. Cross wall: a small section of stonework 1.5m long x 0.7m high, survives at w end, with a few stones of the adjoining w wall; otherwise wall is represented by a bank there is a watercourse running s through the copse which has been channelled off via a stone-lined leat which ends just to n of e side of building. The stream comes into the nw corner of the wood and travels to the e side where the channel becomes up to 2m deep. Depth of channel decreases towards s end where it becomes forked - the e channel (seemingly natural) following the e boundary and emerging at the road - and the constructed w channel running sw towards the building. The constructed channel is up to 1m deep at s end, c.0.4m further n, and its w side is lined with stone for the southern 22m. The channel stops just n of the building, in line with the e wall.

S wall: stone surmounted by cob. Overall length 4.5m. Stone survives for 2m length at e end. W end only visible as soil bank. Max surviving height 1.45m at e end, of which lower 0.8m is stone. W wall. Not visible at s end of building; may exist as low mound below vegetation/debris. Much of wall survives in n part of building, from n corner 3.9m length survives to max 2.3m high, then 2.5m length (up to point of cross wall), up to c.1m high. Mortared stone.