Name:Targets for Rifle Range, North-west of Castle Dyke

Targets marked on late 19th century Ordnance Survey map, at south-east end of rifle range.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• TARGET (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Targets' shown on west side of quarried area in small wood.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996-1997, Haldon Ridge Survey Archive (Archive - Survey). SDV322182.

Site visit on25th February 1997. Small quarried area to north-west of wood (which contains extensive quarrying) against south field boundary. Area consists of hollow against the boundary circa 9 metres by 6 metres, with sheer south face circa 1.25-1.50 metres deep. South side of hollow looks rather purposeful, almost as if it was cut out to be utilised - although the north side is quite irregular. There is a stone wall which runs along the south boundary, the east end of which curves around slightly north before terminating at the west edge of this feature. The First Edition 6 inch map (1890, 101SE) depicts `Targets' in this area and a line of butts is shown running north from what appears to be the site of the quarried feature.

Manning, P. T. + Walmsley, L. P., 1997, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge archaeological survey: Phase II, 10, no 315 (Report - Survey). SDV294888.