Name:Former trackways south of West Wood, Chudleigh

Summary

Former trackways from West Woods, formerly Oaklands, south to Farmborough House, formerly Oaklands Farm, and east to Milestone Cottage, formerly Oaklands Cottage. The routes are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• TRACKWAY (XIX - 1840 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1ST ED 1891, 101NE, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV284931.

Vis=26/2/1997 (ea) track leading s then e from west woods (house) to west woods cottage. Track is terraced into hillslope, 5m wide x 0.8m deep. No longer used for access to cottage. Presumably dates from time when land was all part of one estate - west woods was formerly called oaklands, the cottage was oaklands cottage; farmborough to s was oaklands farm (1st ed 1891, 101ne) (ea).

Des=ea/(25-26/2/1997)/haldon ridge survey.

Manning, p. T. + walmsley, l. P. /devon county council haldon ridge archaeological survey phase ii/(1997)11; no 328/(ea report 97.43).

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any tracks depicted on the Tithe map for Chudleigh.

The visible earthworks correspond with former trackways from West Woods, formerly Oaklands.

Curvilinear hollows and terraces are visible as earthworks.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX8781 15 & 23-AUG-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

Curvilinear hollows are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, to the south of West Woods, Chudleigh. The visible earthworks correspond with former trackways depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map from West Woods, formerly Oaklands, south to Farmborough House, formerly Oaklands Farm, and east to Milestone Cottage, formerly Oaklands Cottage. Neither the tracks nor the buildings they are associated with are depicted on the Tithe Map for Chudleigh, and they therefore post-date circa 1840. The earthworks have not been transcribed by the survey.