Name:Catch Meadow East of Larkbeare Farm, Mamhead

Summary

A catch meadow of probable post-medieval to 19th century date is visible as earthwork ditches on the south-east facing combe slopes east of Larkbeare Farm, on aerial photographs of 1946 to 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishMAMHEAD

• CATCH MEADOW (XVIII to XX - 1800 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Des=ea/(25-3/3/1997)/haldon ridge survey.

Manning, p. T. + walmsley, l. P. /devon county council haldon ridge archaeological survey phase ii/(1997)12; no 343/(ea report 97.43).

Vis=3/3/1997 (ea) four channels in field e of larkbeare farm (and sw of little larkbeare) descending to stream to the s. One channel is c.2m wide and another is c.0.75-1m wide. The channels are less than 0.4m in depth, and appear as terraces cut into the hillside.

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 15-AUG-2016 ACCESSED 20-DEC-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Curvilinear ditches are identifiable as earthworks on south-east facing combe slopes east of Larkbeare Farm, Mamhead, on aerial photographs of 1946. The roughly parallel earthworks are less than 2m wide and closely follow the contours of the slope, varying between circa 7 to 17m apart depending on the topography.
The earthworks are interpreted as the remains of a catch meadow, a form of water meadow irrigation most popular in the 19th and early 20th centuries but which originated in the medieval period.
The ditches remain visible as earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.