Name:Hollow Way in the Parish of Ashcombe

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishASHCOMBE

• HOLLOW WAY (Unknown date)

Full description

Manning, P. T. + Walmsley, L. P., 1997, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge archaeological survey: Phase II (Report - Survey). SDV294888.

Des=ea/(6/3/1997)/haldon ridge survey.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Haldon Ridge Survey (Report - Survey). SDV337108.

Vis=6/3/1997 (ea) hollow way shown as track on current 1:10,000 map (1992) & 1st ed 6" map (1890, 102sw). Runs nw off road to e of lower charlwood farm, turning sw at n field boundary. The sw section actually continues a further c.60m to the sw (along same hedgebank) than shown on either map, ending at ngr: sx92107861, where there is a gate in the w hedgebank. The tm depicts the nw section but does not show the sw section of track at all. There is a marker stone (0.8m high x 0.5m wide) within the hollow way (against the e bank) c.8m from its sw end. The ne/sw section of track runs along the top of a ridge. This section is fenced off at either end & some areas are overgrown.

At the ne end of the ne/sw section the w hedgebank bows out somewhat, creating a larger area within the corner of the track (as shown on 1st ed 6" map). Also at ne end, a low concrete wall continues ne from end of e bank, as if to separate the ne & se sections. Wall measures 0.26m wide and at least 0.4m high. There are 2 similar sections of concrete, 0.75m apart, at the se end of the track. The features may have acted as animal barriers.