Name:Field boundaries south of Higher Thornton Farm, Kenn

Summary

Former field boundaries and tracks of probable medieval origin are visible on the east-facing slopes south of Higher Thornton Farm, Kenn, as earthwork ditches and hollows on aerial photographs of 1946, digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2011 and 2014 and digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2016. The visible earthworks correspond in part with former field boundaries and tracks depicted on the Tithe Map for Kenn.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• (Former Type) BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

167M SW OF E BOUNDARY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV283681.

At the sw end the depth of ditch from top of terrace is 1.75-2m; terrace becomes less steep towards ne end. Towards sw end (167m sw of e boundary) there is a break in the ditch and bank, c.14m wide, which corresponds with a dip in the terrace.

I.E. GROUND TO S OF IT IS LOWER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV283682.

To se of, and roughly parallel with, ne/sw ditch/terrace there appears to be an area to either side of the break in ditch which is defined on s side by being terraced (i. E. Ground to s of it is lower). The e side is the most distinct: at e end of field area is c.90m se of ditch/terrace, curving around as runs sw, to finish c.40m from break in bank. There appears to be a corresponding feature on w side of break - but it is less clear (most visible in distance photos).

NO. 290, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV283683.

On tm, the nw/se ditch to n and s of the road can be seen to represent part of a trackway, although it is not shown turning to the ne at its s end as the current ditch does. The ne line of the ditch/terrace, however, is represented on the tm as the s field boundary of 2 fields which were in the area of the terrace. It is possible that the n/s boundary between these 2 fields is approximately in line with the gap in ditch, but this does not explain the existence of the gap. An irregular field boundary (tm) to the se of the ditch appears, at least at the e end, to correspond with the line of the defined area to e of the gap in the ditch. It may also account for the feature on the w side of the gap the field was called `old wall orchard' (no.290).

A HOLLOW WAY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV283684.

The line of the ne section of ditch (s boundary of tm fields in terrace area) continues as a field boundary on e side of cumberland lane - presumably predating the lane (a hollow way).

NO. 287, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV283685.

On the tm the fields within the terrace area were called `lower orchard' (w field, no.288), and `broom close' (e field, no.289) and the field to w was `croft meadow' (no.287) (ea).

Des=ea/(10/2/1997)/haldon ridge survey.

Manning, p. T. + walmsley, l. P. /devon county council haldon ridge archaeological survey phase ii/(1997)8; no 266/(ea report 97.43).

Vis=10/2/1997 (ea) ditches and banks in fields to e & se of thornton cottages, most of which appear to be related to features on tm. To e of cottages a hollow linear feature (ditch) runs for 114m se to the road, and continues to s of road (on a slightly different alignment) for 73m, then turns ne. The rectangle of land enclosed by ditch and road appears as a terrace, and although the section of the ditch which runs ne peters out 87m sw of e hedgebank, the terrace continues to this boundary (overall length of area c.230m ne/sw). There is a low bank to s of the ne/sw ditch.

The visible earthworks correspond closely with field boundaries and tracks depicted on the Tithe map for Kenn.

Earthwork hollows and ditches are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain - Digital Elevation Data (DSM), Next Perspectives APGB Elevation Data SX9283 19-JUL-2016 (Cartographic). SDV361521.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 02-OCT-2011 ACCESSED 15-JUN-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 08-MAR-2014 ACCESSED 15-JUN-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Linear and curvilinear ditches and hollows are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946, digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2011 and 2014 and digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2016, on the east-facing slopes south of Higher Thornton Farm, Kenn. The visible earthworks correspond in part with former field boundaries and tracks depicted on the Tithe Map for Kenn, but not the Ordnance Survey First Edition map of circa 1880. The earthworks are therefore interpreted as the remains of a field system and associated tracks of probable medieval origin, some of which had been removed prior to the 1840s, and the remainder cleared by the 1880s.