Name:Mound east of Hamblecombe Lane, Ideford

Summary

A tree topped mound of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as an earthwork on the south-east facing slopes east of Hamblecombe Lane, Ideford.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDEFORD

• (Former Type) INHUMATION? (Unknown date)
  • MOUND (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

LANDOWNER BELIEVES ONCE 5, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV284743.

Small area within s end of field reputed locally to be plague burial site. Landowner says villager researched this. Site known locally as 'the fever trees'. Consists of what appears to be a rock outcrop with dumps of large stones cleared from field. It has 3 large fir trees (landowner believes once 5). He says he & others dug several feet down many years ago; whole area does not have rock under the surface (ie it is a feasible burial site).

Des=ea/(2/4/1997)/haldon ridge survey.

Manning, p. T. + walmsley, l. P. /devon county council haldon ridge archaeological survey phase ii/(1997)8; no 446/(ea report 97.43).

Vis=2/4/1997 (ea) possible burial site.

The mound falls within a plot, Plot 218, listed as a plantation named Clump.

A tree topped mound is visible.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX8877 08-AUG-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

The mound is visible as an area of rough grazing.

An irregularly shaped tree topped mound up to circa 28m across is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards as an earthwork on the upper south-east facing slopes of a hill, between Hamblecombe Lane and Town Farm Lane, Ideford.
The mound is not depicted as an earthwork on the 19th century maps available to the survey but does fall within plot 218 on the Tithe Map for Ideford, listed as a plantation named the Clump. The function of the mound is unknown, but the map evidence might support the interpretation that the mound predates the early 19th century.