Name:QUARRY in the Parish of Chudleigh

Summary

Numerous small and irregularly shaped pits, probably limestone quarries, are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as earthworks on the north-west facing slopes below Castle Dyke Camp, Chudleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• LIMESTONE QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

1992, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV284831.

One quarry measured 20 x 16m, another 6 x 2m; there were various other quarries, up to 3m in depth. The field immediately w of the woods/quarries was called kiln close on tm. No evidence of a kiln was found. Not shown on the 1st edition os map (101se, 1890) or on the 1:10,000 modern map (1992) (ea).

Des=ea/(12/2/1997)/haldon ridge survey.

Manning, p. T. + walmsley, l. P. /devon county council haldon ridge archaeological survey phase ii/(1997)10; no 319/(ea report 97.43).

Vis=25/2/1997 (ea) limestone quarrying within woods nw of castle dyke, in 2 separate areas of woodland.

Irregularly shaped pits are visible as earthworks.

Numerous small and irregularly shaped pits measuring between 4 and 30m across are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as earthworks cut into an outcrop on the north-west facing slopes below Castle Dyke Camp, Chudleigh.
The outcrop falls within a band of limestone geology and the pits are therefore interpreted as probable limestone quarries, most likely of post-medieval to early 19th century date.