Name:Wall in the Parish of Ashcombe

Summary

A length of wall forms part of the east boundary of field (roadside). It probably represents the east wall of a former building.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHCOMBE

• SHINE: Leat channels of watermeadow system to east of Oakpark wood

• WALL (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Manning, P. T. + Walmsley, L. P., 1997, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge archaeological survey: Phase II (Report - Survey). SDV294888.

Manning, p. T. + walmsley, l. P. /devon county council haldon ridge archaeological survey phase ii/(1997)11; no 368/(ea report 97.43).

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Haldon Ridge Survey (Report - Survey). SDV337108.

Vis=14/3/1997 (ea) a length of wall forms part of e boundary of field (roadside); probably represents e wall of a former building. Substantial wall constructed of mortared stone 10m long x 2.5m high. Gate onto road immediately to s. Wall not visible from road.

Remains of water meadow system in this field. Building not shown on 1st ed 6" map 1890 (102nw) (ea).