Name:Bank, Ashcombe

Summary

Bank runs east-west across the south end of field east of cotton copse, parallel the south field boundary. Probably a former field boundary.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHCOMBE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Manning, P. T. + Walmsley, L. P., 1997, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge archaeological survey: Phase II (Report - Survey). SDV294888.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Haldon Ridge Survey (Report - Survey). SDV337108.

Site visit 19/3/1997 by Exeter Archaeology. Bank runs east-west across the south end of field east of cotton copse, parallel with and c.65m north of the south field boundary. C.3m wide x c.0.25m high. Probably a former field boundary. Not shown on 1st ed 6" map 1890 (102sw).