Name:Field Boundary, Ashcombe

Summary

Three linked hedgebanks just within the east edge of Cotton Copse. Shown on the tithe map, as being present within a woodland coppice.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHCOMBE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Small field area. Enlcosed by hedgebanks shown on the tithe map. Likely to be the hedgebanks referenced in the Haldon Survey report.

Manning, P. T. + Walmsley, L. P., 1997, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge archaeological survey: Phase II (Report - Survey). SDV294888.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Haldon Ridge Survey (Report - Survey). SDV337108.

Site visit 19/3/1997 by Exeter Archaeology. Three linked hedgebanks just within the east edge of Cotton Copse, presumably representing field boundaries from a time prior to woodland. The copse is shown on 1st ed 6" map (1890, 102sw). From the east edge of wood a hedgebank runs north west for c.35m, then turns roughly south for 30m. 14m south of the north angle of these boundaries a further bank runs south east, parallel with the first bank, but curving north east towards its end and stopping just short of the south east end of the first boundary.