Name:Building in the Parish of Ashcombe

Summary

Building sited in a water meadow south of Westley Manor Farm, west of the road running from the farm to the war memorial, the building is no longer visible. From the location the building was probably for agricultural use.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHCOMBE

• SHINE: Leat channels of watermeadow system to east of Oakpark wood

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (Built, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1849 AD (Between))

Full description

Manning, P. T. + Walmsley, L. P., 1997, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge archaeological survey: Phase II (Report - Survey). SDV294888.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Haldon Ridge Survey (Report - Survey). SDV337108.

Vis=14/3/1997 (ea) sited in a water meadow s of westley manor farm, west of road running from the farm to the war memorial, the building is no longer visible. From the location the building was probably for agricultural use.

The building is shown on the tm but not on the 1st ed 6" map (102nw; 1890) or the modern 1:10,000 map (1992) (ea).