Name:Bank north-west of Whitcombe

Summary

An east-west aligned bank is recorded as an earthwork on the lower slopes of Berber hill to the north-west of Whitcombe. It was not identified by aerial survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)

1890, 92SW, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV310697.

Not shown on 1st ed 6" map as boundary (1890, 92sw) (ea).

Des=ea/(24/3/1997)/haldon ridge survey.

Manning, p. T. + walmsley, l. P. /devon county council haldon ridge archaeological survey phase ii/(1997)7; no 396/(ea report 97.43).

Vis=24/3/1997 (ea) bank visible from distance on lower slopes of berber hill to nw of whitcombe. Runs roughly e/w between current nw/se field boundaries; appears to follow contours. Above ngr is approx.

No bank was identified as an earthwork in this location on the aerial photographs or lidar derived images available to the survey.