Name:Lime kiln south-east of Beardon Farm, Ashton

Summary

A lime kiln of probable post-medieval to early 19th century date, is located on the north-west facing slopes to the south-east of Beardon Farm, Ashton. Constructed of earthen banks, the kiln is visible on lidar derived imagery.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• LIME KILN (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

ON NW, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV311191.

Immediately in front of kiln (on nw) shallow roughly rectangular hollow, 12.5m nw/se x 10m ne/sw x c.1.25m deep, with mound (presumably spoilheap) at its nw end.

NO. 172, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV311192.

The field was called kiln brake (no.173) on tithe map, and the field to the e was blacksticks (no.172) (ea).

Des=ea/(25/3/1997)/haldon ridge survey.

Manning, p. T. + walmsley, l. P. /devon county council haldon ridge archaeological survey phase ii/(1997)10; no 405/(ea report 97.43).

Vis=26/3/1997 (ea) limekiln in small wooded area at n edge of field, built into nw hillside; appears to be constructed of earthen banks, circular, 8.5m diam x 2.5m high; bank of sw side 1.50m high exterior. Opening on nw side.

Earthwork mounds and pits are visible.

A c-shaped mound is visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as an earthwork within a copse on the north-west facing slopes to the south-east of Beardon Farm, Ashton. The earthwork is located on the 125m elevation contour. It measures up to circa 17m in diameter with a break in the earthwork opening to the north-west, downslope side. A hollow is visible in the centre of the mound, from which a rectilinear pit 8m wide extends to the north-west for circa 10m, where it meets a large rectilinear earthwork mound. The visible earthworks are probably the remains of a lime kiln described by the above authorities. The lime kiln may be associated with two possible extractive pits recorded to the north-east.