Name:Castle field name northeast of West Castle Park Farm, Ashton

Summary

The field name Castle Park is listed in the Tithe Apportionment for Ashton for plot 142 on the Ashton Tithe map. No evidence of any enclosure or fortification is visible on the south-facing slopes northeast of West Castle Park Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• CASTLE (Early Iron Age to Post Medieval - 700 BC? to 1750 AD (Between))

Des=ea/(2/4/1997)/haldon ridge survey.

Manning, p. T. + walmsley, l. P. /devon county council haldon ridge archaeological survey phase ii/(1997)9; no 409/(ea report 97.43).

Vis=2/4/1997 (ea) fieldname castle park (no.142) on tm to n of west castle park farm buildings on east slopes of hill. No earthworks or other features identified here or on hill to west

Plot 142 on the Ashton Tithe map, on a south-facing slope northeast of West Castle Park Farm, is listed in the Tithe Apportionment as Castle Park. No evidence of any enclosure or fortification was visible as earthworks or cropmarks on the aerial photographs of lidar derived images available to the survey.