Name:Lime kiln west of Lower Bramble, Ashton

Summary

The site of a former lime kiln is indicated by field name evidence from the Ashton Tithe Apportionments and earthwork remains visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• LIME KILN (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Des=ea/(27/3/1997)/haldon ridge survey.

Manning, p. T. + walmsley, l. P. /devon county council haldon ridge archaeological survey phase ii/(1997)11; no 411/(ea report 97.43).

Vis=27/3/1997 (ea) field called `kiln field' (no.286) on tm. Just to s of its s e/w boundary (now gone but possibly represented by low bank) in `marl pit orchard' (no.278) a circular feature was shown at sx86738269. The feature may have been a limekiln.

Plot 286 is listed as Kiln Field.

An oblong earthwork mound is visible.

An oblong mound circa 40m long and 16 wide is visible as an earthwork on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on the south-west facing combe slope to the west of Lower Bramble, Ashton. At the centre of the mound is visible a hollow circa 15m long and 8.5 wide, corresponding closely to the location of a small circular structure depicted on the Tithe Map for Ashton. The field in which the earthwork is visible, and the structure depicted, is listed on the Tithe Apportionments for Ashton and Plot 286, Kiln Field. The earthwork is interpreted as the remains of a lime kiln of possible 18th and probable 19th century date, that had probably passed out of use by circa 1840.
An extractive pit possibly associated with the kiln is visible circa 75m to the north-west. The former orchard to the south-east was listed on the Tithe Apportionments as Marl Pit Orchard, which might support the interpretation that an extractive pit was previously also located here.