Name:Boundary bank south of Bishop's Palace, Bishipsteignton

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork bank and ditch, visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 and aerial photographs taken in 1988, may define a former field edge or possibly the former route of the watercourse in the medieval or post-medieval period.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1750 AD? (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

N OF BANK, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV310730.

Vis=4/4/1997 (ea) bank and gully run nw/se across n tip of field to s of bishop's palace in s hillslope. Bank c.4m wide x 0.75m high; gully (n of bank) c.2m wide at base.

Des=ea/(4/4/1997)/haldon ridge survey.

Manning, p. T. + walmsley, l. P. /devon county council haldon ridge archaeological survey phase ii/(1997)7; no 435/(ea report 97.43).

Between e end of bank and gully, & natural hillslope to se, shallow gully c.4m wide runs at right angles down slope towards stream. These features may be water-related - a stream currently runs along w boundary of field, turning e into field at bottom of slope (ea).

Devon County Council, 1988, DAP/6047, DAP 6047/10-12 11-JAN-1988 (JM) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361637.

A curvilinear earthwork ditch is visible.

A curvilinear earthwork bank and part of a ditch are visible.

A curvilinear earthwork bank, up to circa 5 metres wide, is visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. A less clear earthwork ditch is visible on its northern side on the lidar imagery and earlier aerial photographs taken in 1988. It broadly follows the contour and is roughly parallel to the road to its north, while its western side runs directly alongside a roadside watercourse. It may define a former field edge or possibly the former route of the watercourse in the medieval or post-medieval period.