Name:Horncross Royal Observer Corps Post, Parkham

Summary

1950's 'Orlit' type B Royal Observer Corps post and a subsequent underground post beside each other in overgrown compound beside lane from Northway to Higher Worthygate.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• OBSERVATION POST (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Horner, W., 12/06/1997, Horncross Royal Observer Corps Observation Post (Ground Photograph). SDV20003.

Slides (Horner)/(12/6/1997)/in SMR.

Wood, D., 1992, Attack Warning Red, 285 (Monograph). SDV143823.

Hornscross ROC post. Relocated to this site in 1953. Underground post built in 1960, closed 1968.

Horner, W., 1997, Horncross Royal Observer Corps Observation Post (Worksheet). SDV19999.

Site visited on 12th June 1997. 1950's 'Orlit' type B ROC post and a subsequent underground post beside each other in overgrown compound beside lane from Northway to Higher Worthygate. Superb coastal location with views north to Morte Point and West of Lundy. The 'Orlit' post is concrete slab construction, on stilts and has lost its door, but the ladder was in situ. The hatch to the underground post was open but the interior was not investigated.

Miller, D., 2006, Untitled Source (Interpretation). SDV324819.

Orlit post visible on 1999-2000 aerial photos at North East corner of Field at NGR. Does not appear on 1946-1949 aerial photo's.