Name:Hubbastone Quarry

Summary

Hubbastone Quarry shown on 19th century map with tram or railway lines to the wharf on the west bank of the River Torridge

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• QUARRY (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

'Quarry' shown on 19th century map as a large semi-circular feature with tram or railway lines running east to the quay on the west bank of the River Torridge.

Quarry marked on 1938 map.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SS42NE (Cartographic). SDV337852.

'Quarry (Disused)' on 1963 map.

Hubbastone Quarry was first described on the 1838 Tithe Apportionment but was not depicted on the 1840 Tithe Map. The main period of activity was probably in the late 19th & early 20th centuries. Stone from the quarry was transported by river using a wharf to the east of Hubbastone Road. Other details: Site 10.