Name:Tide Ball Northeast of Yell Pool, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Tide Ball northeast of Yell Pool, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 as a small structure on a rail-type construction, but lost to coastal erosion by 1989, although remains may survive on the foreshore.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• NAVIGATION AID (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)
  • LIGHTHOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

'Small light' is depicted at this location.

Denham, H. M., 1839, Plan of Barnstaple and Bideford Creeks (Cartographic). SDV7779.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 12NW (Cartographic). SDV335642.

'Tide Ball. Low Light (Fixed, Red & White)' is marked on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 6 inch map.

A small square structure is visible, on a linear rail-like structure.

Ordnance Survey, 1971, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV47151.

The tide ball is not shown on the Ordnance Survey (1971) 6 inch map.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89115, NMR OS/89115 240-241 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349086.

The site has been lost to coastal erosion.

Goddard, S. + Todd, M., 2005, Medieval Rudge, Morchard Bishop (Article in Serial). SDV344644.

[1550] "Tide Ball low light (fixed, red & white)" marked on 6" (1906) map; not shown on 6" (1971) map.
[2554] 'Low Light', on Ordnance Survey 1891 map is ' box mounted on a tramroad, on which it is moved to and fro - as the bar shifts position. - the 2 lighthouses must be brought into 1 by vessels making for the estuary'. Moveable 74ft high square white wooden structure (citing Denman, 1839, 9-11).

Visited 2009. Nothing was visible in this area. The NGR for this site places the structure on the foreshore, some 20-30 metres from the shoreline. Concrete and rubble debris on the beach at SS4552532625 may relate to this structure. 'Small Light' marked on 1841 Tithe Map. 'The Low Light' and 'Tide Ball' depicted on Ordnance Survey 1891 map.

The low light is visible as a structure, circa 5 metres square, on aerial photographs taken in 1945, and appears to be on a rail-type structure which is aligned at right angles to the shore and juts out of the edge of the dunes. It is not visible on aerial photographs taken in 1989 when this area has been lost to coastal erosion, although remains may survive on the foreshore.