Name:CAIRN in the Parish of South Brent

Summary

Vis=est -/-/1933 (beckerlegge + worth) a stone row and two barrows that had previously been unrecorded were found by worth on black tor. The other barrow is at sx67716347. Vis=14/4/1950 (os) heather covered cairn with a slight hollow on the south east side.9.5m diameter, 0.5m high. Vis=3/9/1975 (grinsell, l. V. ). At sx67736347 a mutilated cairn, diameter 7m, height 0.6m, remains of stone row descend to south east.4 paces ssw at sx67726345 cairn, diameter 3.5m, height 0.2m. Vis=est -/-/1977 (robinson, r. ). This cairn lies on a fairly level platform of zeal plains, in a grassy area partly overgrown by heather. It is above an area of settlement on the lower slopes and has a smaller cairn (previously unrecorded) adjacent to it on the south west side, described separately. It is 9.5m diameter and about 0.5m high, with a slight hollow on the south east side and heather covered with only a few stones showing. Vis=distinguished by darker vegetation on 1976 nmr ap (rchm app 1985). Vis=5/7/1977 (os). This cairn is approximately situated at sx67736346. Its diameter is 3.5m and height 0.3m and is hollow in the centre. The three stones mentioned are haphazardly sited and there is no evidence of an outer rim (os).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Osa=sx66se/33.