Name:Cairn at north end of stone row west of Black Tor, South Brent

Summary

Cairn '1' (Butler) at north end of stone row west of Black Tor. A turf and heather-covered cairn on the flat plateau west of Black Tor. Diameter 9.0m; height 0.5m, and mutilated on the southeast side.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age settlement south-west of Black Tor, consisting of six enclosures, associated hut circles, a section of reave, cairns, a stone row and at least eight medieval pillow mounds

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Beckerlegge, J. J., 1933, Second Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 186 (Article in Serial). SDV178244.

A stone row and two barrows that had previously been unrecorded were found by Worth on Black Tor. The other barrow is at SX67716347.

(14/04/1950) Heather covered cairn with a slight hollow on the south east side. Measures 9.5m diameter, 0.5m high.
(05/07/1977) A turf and heather-covered cairn on the flat plateau west of Black Tor. Diameter 9.0m; height 0.5m, and mutilated on the southeast side.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6763, 2/56-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169271.

Photograph taken on 8th April 1976.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 168 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visited on 3rd September 1975. At SX67736347 a mutilated cairn, diameter 7 metres, height 0.6 metres, remains of stone row descend to south-east. Four paces south-south-west at SX67726345 cairn, diameter 3.5m, height 0.2m.

This cairn lies on a fairly level platform of Zeal Plains, in a grassy area partly overgrown by heather. It is above an area of settlement on the lower slopes and has a smaller cairn (previously unrecorded) adjacent to it on the south-west side, described separately. It is 9.5 metres diameter and about 0.5 metres high, with a slight hollow on the south-east side and heather covered with only a few stones showing.

Distinguished by darker vegetation on 1976 NMR aerial photograph.

Cairn '1' at SX67736348 of 9.5 metres diameter by 0.5 metres high at the north-west end of 'Black Tor stone rows' has an oval off centre pit down to ground level.

Visible on aerial photogrph.

Northern of two 'Cairns' shown on modern mappingg.