Name:Groynes South of the Site of Bideford Bar Lighthouse, Braunton Burrows

Groynes, south of the site of Bideford Bar Lighthouse

Ordnance Survey, 1971, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV47151.

Groynes are marked on the Ordnance Survey (1971) 6 inch map.

Groynes are marked on the Ordnance Survey MasterMap.

Groynes marked on 6" (1906) and (1971) maps.

Visited 2009. A group of five groynes, aligned at right angles to the coastline, and located on the foreshore close to the lighthouse. Between these groynes and extending to the east are rows of posts orientated on various alignments, but roughly parallel to the shoreline. To the west of the lighthouse some of these posts are joined by horizontal timbers, or are strengthened by secondary concrete posts. Opposite the lighthouse is a row of four posts aligned on a slightly different orientation to the groynes. Attached to these posts are iron straps.