Name:Hut circle settlement west of Zeal Hill

Summary

Complex enclosure consisting of three sections, with at least three (but possibly as many as six) small internal hut circles. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age hut circle settlement with at least five associated hut circles, three inside and two outside the enclosure, to the west of Zeal Hill, South Brent

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 2279-2280 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 4045-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Enclosures (not shown on the Ordnance Survey maps) were located with four internal hut circles. One of the external hut circles to the north is also mentioned here.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6662/1, 46-49 (Aerial Photograph). SDV151022.

Enclosed settlement measuring 42.0 meters by 36.0 meters containing the remains of five hut circles and possibly the remains of three others. Enclosure sub-divided in to three parts by fragmentary walls. No evidence of clearance.

Robinson, R., 1978, Complex enclosure with hut circles east of Bala Brook (Worksheet). SDV346083.

A pound with hut circles on the left bank of the Bala Brook above its junction with the Middle Brook. This is a complex that appears to be three enclosures, the first two possibly being one subdivided and the third added later on the south side. There are six hut circles within the pound, two just outside it. It is visible on the 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photograph. Other details: Sketch plan included.

Agglomerated enclosure of three elements. Two hut circles are incorporated into the central element with two hut circles attached to the internal wall. A further (two?) hut circles, one incorporated, one attached in the other two elements. The two hut circles just outside the enclosure are SX66SE/448 and SX66SE/449 and these and the enclosure may be associated with the fragmentary walls of SX66SE/447. Visible on Royal Air Force 1946 and National Monuments Record 1976 aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 107-108 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Hut circle settlement comprising a connected series of three enclosures, with six internal hut circles. There are an additional two hut circles to the north of the enclosures, one of which (PRN 25744) may be connected with a curving section of boundary or reave.107-8 Other details: Map 57, 7.