Name:Lower Brownsham House, Hartland

Summary

Late 16th or early 17th century farmhouse subsequently extended and refronted. Rendered stone under slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Unknown, Hartland Lower Brownsham House, Hartland (Report - Survey). SDV359360.

Lower Brownsham Farm is Grade II Listed, located in the hamlet of Brownsham in North Devon. The National Trust own the property and have identified it as in need of an historic building survey in order to record and analyse the origin, construction and development of the buildings and therefore better inform their maintenance and interpretation without compromising the buildings historic features or conservation value.

Important Features
External appearance and plan. Composite roof structure from late 16th century – 18th /19th century. 18th century paneling in Rooms A and D. 18th /19th century paneled doors in A,B and D. 19th century plank and batten doors in Room D D3. 18th century windows, shutters and paneling in Rooms A,B and D. Some early crown and rolled glass in windows of Room A and J. Single hung sashes in rooms J and K. Room F with salting tanks. The slate shelves and slate floor have been removed since the earlier survey of 1990. All other sash and casement windows of 19th century/ early 20th century date.

Department of Environment, 1989, Hartland (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341568.

Lower Brownsham Farmhouse. Late 16th or early 17th century, probably extended in the 18th century and refronted in early 19th century with 20th century internal alterations. Rendered stone rubble walls. Gable-ended slate roof. Two brick stacks - one at right gable-end and one axial, rear lateral rubble stack with brick shaft and gable-end brick stack to rear wing.
Plan: fairly complex development of plan the original form of which is not entirely clear. Probably built as a 3-room-and-through-passage plan house with long lower room to the left, heated by end stack, hall to right of passage with fireplace on rear wall and small inner room with end stack. Probably in the 18th century an extension was built beyond the lower room consisting of dairy and salting-room. Behind the inner room is a stair projection adjoining the hall stack which may be a later 17th or 18th century addition. 19th century small service wing added behind passage and lower room. In the 20th century a passage was taken out of the rear of the hall leading from the cross-passage to the stairs and incorporating the blocking up of the hall fireplace. Probably at the same time the partition between the hall and inner room was opened up to create one room.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5-window front mainly of early 19th century 16-pane hornless sashes apart from 3 paired 16-pane sashes, one on the ground floor to left of centre and 2 on the 1st floor of which the left-hand one is a later facsimile. To left on 1st floor is blocked window opening. 20th century panelled door to rignt of centre under shallow gabled slate doorhood. Rear elevation has a single storey wing projecting to right of centre. To left is a 2 storey lean-to which contains the staircase and the hall stack is between this and the wing.
Interior: room to left of passage has a section of 17th century panelling above a bench against the wall backing onto the passage with sunken moulded panels with carpenters mitres and moulded cornice above. Chamfered unstopped cross beams. Wide open fireplace with plain wooden lintels and oven at the rear. Dairy to left of this room has slate shelves; a rough cross beam has an axial beam with round mortices for a partition approximately half way cross. To the rear of this are 2 very large granite salting troughs. The right-hand end room has 19th century dado panelling and panelled shutters.
Roof: the earliest surviving truss is over the passage and appears to have curved (boxed-in) feet, with a morticed apex and collar and trenched purlins. It is not smoke-blackened. The other roof trusses are 18th or 19th century with simply crossed apices and lapped collars. To include cob garden wall with slate capping adjoining north-west corner of house and extending upto barn to north-east of house.
This house has an interesting plan and retains an attractive facade. It forms part of an unspoilt and picturesque hamlet. Other details: LBS No 91229.