Name:Enclosure east of Yapham Farm, Hartland

Summary

A probable prehistoric hilltop enclosure is visible as a curvilinear earthwork bank on aerial photographs from 1946, sited at the end of a spur overlooking a watercourse to the east. Possible cropmarks of an outer ditch are also visible, and two curvilinear banks immediately to the west of the enclosure may be associated with the main enclosure. The banks are clearly visible on LiDAR data from 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• SHINE: Part of a Prehistoric enclosure east of Yapham Farm

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

NMR, CITING MILLER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10786.

Cropmark recorded by dap. Rapid examination of ap) suggests the presence of a possible curvilinear enclosure (probably an enclosed settlement), of prehistoric date, visible as an earthwork (the s side is unclear) c.370m ene of yapham (nmr, citing miller).

Nmr=ss22ne7.

Des=miller, a. /(15/11/1995)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr/ss2925/1-4.

Aph=dap/hk 15/(22/12/1986).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1631, 2071-2072 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349023.

The bank is visible, and there is a hint of an internal ditch on the north-west quadrant, and possibly an external ditch (although this is less clear and may be the result of agricultural operations). Other details: DCC RAF/106G/UK/1631 2071-2072 08-JUL-1946.

Ordnance Survey, 1977, OS/77023, 026-027 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349036.

A dark curvilinear mark shows the position of the enclosure, perhaps the line of a ditch over which the young crop is growing more vigorously. A small rectangular feature at approximately SS2915325527 resembles a water trough. The field boundaries that formerly ran through the enclosure have been removed. Other details: NMR OS/77023 026-027 19-MAY-1977.

Griffith, F., 1986, DAP HL, 1-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV10791.

A probable prehistoric hilltop enclosure is visible as a curvilinear earthwork bank, located at a high point at the end of a short spur between two watercourses. The shape of the bank suggests that the feature once enclosed the top of the hill, but it is not possible to define the route of any bank on the southern side (this may have been obscured by colluvium or levelled by ploughing). Possible external features are visible as smaller curvilinear earthwork banks to the west of, and perhaps abutting, the larger enclosure. Other details: DCC DAP HL 1-3 22-DEC-1986. Map object based on this Source.

Geonex UK, 1992, 118/92, 033-034 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349144.

Enclosure clearly visible as a dark linear. Agricutural operations (probably harvesting) are ongoing in the field and the line of the enclosure is visible in the harvested and unharvested parts of the field. Other details: DCC Geonex 118/92 033-034 26-JUL-1992.

GetMapping, 1999, 089/99, 0099-0100 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349037.

The enclosure is not clearly visible, but some linear features, possibly for water provision or access, adjoin the pre-existing track that leads from the farmstead into the field. This may have impacted on the curvilinear features to the west of the main enclosure. Other details: DCC GM/089/99 0099-0100 24-JUL-1999.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), D0076564, D0076565, D0076568, D0076569 (Cartographic). SDV349139.

The earthwork banks of this probable enclosure are clearly visible on the processed LiDAR data from 2007, as are the possible outworks to the west and the remains of the straight field boundaries that bisected the enclosure (shown on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping but since removed). Other details: LIDAR SS2925SE Environment Agency D0076564 24-MAR-2007, LIDAR SS2925NE Environment Agency D0076565 24-MAR-2007, LIDAR SS2925SW Environment Agency D0076568 24-MAR-2007, LIDAR SS2925NW Environment Agency D0076569 24-MAR-2007. Map object based on this Source.

Cropmark recorded from the air. Rapid examination of aerial photo suggests a possible curvilinear enclosure (probably an enclosed settlement) visible as an earthwork (the south side is unclear) circa 370 metres east-north-east of Yapham.

A curvilinear earthwork bank interpreted as a prehistoric hilltop enclosure was recorded from the air in 1986 during the Devon Aerial Reconnaissance Project, and is visible on aerial photographs from 1946 and on LiDAR data taken in 2007. Dark cropmarks may show the presence of an outer ditch. Possible curvilinear earthwork banks perhaps abutting the western edge of the enclosure are also visible, although their precise relationship with the enclosure is unknown.
Straight field boundaries crossing the enclosure are marked on 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping and were removed between 1959 and 1977. They are visible as low relict banks on 2007 LiDAR, suggesting that modern agricultural activity has been relatively unintensive.
A probable water trough is visible at approximately SS2915325527 in an aerial photograph of 1977. Other potential impacts include a linear feature (possibly a track or drain) on the western side of the enclosure in 1999.