Name:Holsworthy Church House

Church House used as a poor house in 19C

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLSWORTHY

• WORKHOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

NMR, Untitled Source, SS30SW 12 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV11539.

The "Guild House" or "Church House" was granted on a long lease to Roger Power in 1610 by Sir Nicholas Prideaux (see PRN 122). In 1824 it had been used for a great number of years as a poor-house and was still housing poor families in 1850. It is presumably the workhouse mentioned in 1808 and the "Mumpers' (beggars) Lodge" mentioned in 1846. The house was eventually sold in the latter half of the 19C and a new building since used as a police station was erected on the site. The OS 25" 1906 shows a Police Station on the site.

White, W., 1850/1968, White's Devon. History, Gazetteer and Directory of Devonshire, 787 (Monograph). SDV6497.

'The Church House, occupied by poor families, has been vested with the Parish Officrs from an early period' and 'a workhouse has not yet been erected for this union, but there is a small old poorhouse in the town.'

Ordnance Survey, 1905, Untitled Source, OS 6" (Cartographic). SDV11541.

Neither poorhouse nor police station marked on 1905 revision of 1883 6" map.