Name:Hut on lower slope of Old Hill, South Brent

Summary

Hut circle to the south-east of prehistoric enclosure (MDV5783) to the north of Old Hill. The internal diameter is 5.0m, the walls are 1.8m thick and constructed of very large boulders. There is no visible entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• Scheduled Monument 1002664: Hut enclosure N of Old Hill
  • SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age hut circle settlement north of Old Hill consisting of an oval enclosure with at least two internal hut circles and two other associated hut circles

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

'Enclosure' and 'hut circle' shown on Ordnance Survey 6 inch historic map (1907).
NB: the enclosure with two huts to the north-west is not depicted, so it's possible that this might represent that site, but be slightly misplaced (Richards, A. F., 26/11/2020).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2279-81 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 4045-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

(14/04/1950) hut circle, but the enclosure no longer exists. Fair condition.

National Monuments Record, 1976, SX6662, 46-49 (Aerial Photograph). SDV151002.

(20/07/1977) SX 6681 631 A Type 1 hut circle, situated on the east slopes of Old Hill at 290.0m OD, about 60.0m east of the homestead SX 66 SE 38. The internal diameter is 5.0m, the walls are 1.8m thick and constructed of very large boulders (now orthostatic). The entrance is not visible. (Type site: SX 56 SE 19). Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

(10/05/1977) There is a well preserved hut circle near this location, diameter 8.20m, height 0.5m with large stones in the walls and a scatter of stones across the interior but no trace could be found of any enclosing pound although one is reported by the early Ordnance Survey description. The location as shown on the present 6 inch map is SX 6679 6314. It is visible on the 1948 Royal Air Force aerial photograph, but with no trace of an associated pound.

Robinson, R., 1984, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1984 (Un-published). SDV343082.

Visited 19/03/1984.

SX 6684 6313 Simple hut circle visible on 1976 aerial photograph

Hut Circle '7' to the south-east of 'Middle Brook Lower enclosure' at 7.0 metres diameter some 50 metres beyond the enclosure. (Butler says the hut is to the north-west of the enclosure but shows it to the south-east)

'Hut Circle' shown on modern mapping.

Hut circle on lower slopes of Old Hill surviving as a circular interior measuring up to 5m in diameter defined by orthostatic walls of up to 1.8m wide and 0.5m high. There is no clear entrance.