Name:Wreck of the John and Lilly near Saunton

Summary

Site of the wreck of the John and Lilly, a West African trading vessel which was wrecked near Saunton in 1843 after having been blown back and forth across the Bristol Channel. The captain and crew were saved. Several local gentry were charged with stealing from the wreck, which was carried cotton goods, pots and pans, muskets, gunpowder, foodstuffs and other luxuries. Items of cargo were found hidden in the vault beneath the pulpit in Appledore Baptist Church.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• WRECK (Wrecked, XIX - 1843 AD to 1843 AD)

Nmr=ss23sw24.

Admiralty chart/1123 26-12-80.

Admiralty chart/1156 17-08-73.

Admiralty chart/1164b 20-09-74.

Admiralty chart/1178 14-12-79.

Admiralty chart/1179 02-03-79.

Admiralty chart/2675 18-08-78.

Larn, r. /devon shipwrecks/(1974)196.

Larn, r. + b. /united kingdom shipwreck index/(1996).

Des=edwin mills notes/d/23a/(cited by nmr with no clarification).

National Monuments Record, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV1181.

John and lilly. East indiaman lost on appledore bar, 1843 (nmr).

SMR, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3670.

Nb: nmr give ngr sx26--24--, which is some distance from appledore. Above ngr represents approx larn's position (smr).

LARN, 1974, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8891.

West african trading vessel wrecked 15/1/1843 near saunton. Registered liverpool. For 11 days her crew had battled against the elements, being blown from the n coast of cornwall across the bristol channel to s wales, then back to devon, where they lost their rudder and went ashore. Captain towns and his crew of 25, the majority of whom were by now drunk, were saved. Bound for africa, she carried cotton goods, domestic pots + pans, muskets, gunpowder, foodstuffs and other luxuries. Several local gentry, charged with stealing from the wreck, were bailed for 2oo pounds sterling pending trial, and items of cargo were found hidden in the vault beneath the pulpit of appledore baptist church (larn, 1974).