Name:Prehistoric double hut circle on north side of former boundary within parallel reave system

Summary

Hut circle. Vis=13/4/1950 (os) fragmentary. Vis=10/1/1980(os) the area was under heavy bracken and the hut circle could not be identified. Vis=double hut circle attached to field boundary within parallel reave system sx66se/157. Visible on 1948 raf and nmr 1980 ap (rchm app 1985).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and surviving stone-walls of Bronze Age parallel reaves, field system and hut circles on Corringdon Ball and Treeland Downs, Bronze Age hut circles and medieval settlement at Newland's Brakes and pillow mounds on south side of Corringdon Ball

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Double hut circle shown on aerial photograph on the north side of a former field bounday.