Name:Single ditched enclosure, west of Mill Cottages, Shobrooke

Summary

Cropmark ditches of an oval shaped enclosure located within a larger rectilinear enclosure, of potential prehistoric date are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1989, west of Mill Cottages, Shobrooke. Also visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial image.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of Prehistoric stirrup shaped, single ditched enclosure and linear features west of Mill Cottages

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=12/3/1993 (robinson) site lies on gentle se slope; no visible traces (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV45810.

Small single ditched stirrup-shaped enclosure 50m ns, 30m ew, with irregular outer ditch. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1989 (aph).

Aph=dap/nr 10-12/(4/7/1989).

Des=dprfp 1993 + photos w 35,36.

Aph=dap/ma3/(20/6/1989).

Aph=dap/mq 11/(26/6/1989).

Aph=dap/nn 8,9/(3/7/1989).

Transcriptions of ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN166481.

A curvilinear ditched enclosure, 55m by 41m in size, is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (p1-3) and was digitally plotted during the National Mapping Programme. The enclosure lies inside a larger polygonal enclosure, 100m by 83m in size, and both are considered likely to be of prehistoric origin. A linear ditch, possibly a field boundary lies to the south-west.
Photograph references:
1. DCC DAP MQ 11 (NMR SS8600/6 (DAP 6726)) 26-JUN-1989
2. DCC DAP NR 10-11 (NMR 8600/14-15 (DAP 6765)) 04-JUL-1989
3. DCC DAP NN 08-09 (NMR 8600/12-13 (DAP 6761)) 03-JUL-1989

The linear cropmark ditch described by Young & Turner in this record and interpreted as a field boundary is possibly an un-associated feature and so has been recorded as a separate monument, MDV79236.

Enclosure MDV57861 with linears MDV79236 and MDV79237. A further linear is evident to the west and linears are clear in the field to the south-east.