Name:Linear Cropmark South of Silverton

Summary

A narrow reverse L-shaped cropmark ditch is visible on aerial photographs to the south of Silverton. Previously recorded as possibly evidence of an enclosure it is more likely to be natural in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=14/11/1996 (robinson) site lies on moderate e slope, the ground falling fairly steeply to n. No visible traces (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV45905.

Small right angled mark, possibly corner of enclosure, visible length 10m. Linear feature to e. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f/ griffith in 1988 (aph).

Aph=dap/kr12(1/7/1988).

Des=dprfp 1996 + photos bk19,20.

DCC, 1988, DAP/6304, DAP 6304/10A-12 01-JUL-1988 (KR) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357397.

A linear cropmark is visible.

A narrow reverse L-shaped cropmark ditch is visible on aerial photographs to the south of Silverton. The cropmark has previously been interpreted as partial cropmark evieence of a small ditched enclosure. However, it is more likely that this is a broad cropmark of periglacial origin, narrower versions of which are visible throughout this location.