Name:Sub Rectangular Enclosure South West of Hayne House

Summary

A sub-rectangular ditched enclosure of probable late prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark to the south-west of Hayne House, Silverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric sub-rectangular, single ditched enclosure, double ring ditch and linears south west of Hayne House

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=3/4/1997 (robinson) site lies on almost level ground. No visible traces (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV46634.

Sub-rectangular single ditched enclosure. Recorded from the air by f. Griffith in 1989 (aph).

Aph=dap/mq15(26/6/1989).

Des=dprfp 1997 + photo bh33.

DCC, 1989, DAP 6726, DAP 6726/15 26-JUN-1989 (MQ) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357506.

A rectilinear cropmark enclosure is visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAR, Devon County Council DAP/AAR 10-11 20-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321073.

A sub-rectangular ditched enclosure of probable late prehistoric or Roman date was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the gentle, almost level west facing slopes to the south-west of Hayne House, Silverton. The cropmark of the ditch is on average about 2 metres wide, enclosing an area of approximately 0.5 hectares. The enclosure is slightly irregularly shaped, measuring from 70 to 76 metres across east to west, but from approximately 60 metres to circa 83 metres across north to south, being wider on its slightly elevated eastern edge. A possible entrance or break in the enclosure ditch is visible almost centrally on its southern edge. Some evidence of internal division is possibly visible to the north-west corner of the enclosure. An external spur from the outer edge of the north-west corner could possibly be interpreted as associated with a field system recorded immediately to the north and west.