Name:Cropmark Enclosure North of Stockwell Cross

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular, single ditched north west of Stockwell Cross

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=14/11/1996 (robinson) site lies on almost level ground; no visible earthworks. Cropmark settlement site (ss90se/129) adjacent to se (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV46661.

Single ditched rectangular enclosure, se corner truncated by road, c.40m x 25m. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1997 (aph).

Des=dprfp 1996 + photo bk 12,13.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/XZ, Devon County Council DAP/XZ 1-XZ 2 5-JUL-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV344171.

A rectilinear cropmark enclosure is visible.

Cropmarks defining a rectilinear ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric or Roman date were visible on the higher south-facing slopes of a spur to the north of Stockwell Cross on aerial photographs of 1995. The visible cropmark was between 1 to 2 metres wide, enclosing an area circa 33 by 27 metres in size. The south-eastern corner of the enclosure has been truncated by the line of the road north from Stockwell Cross.