Name:Cropmark Field System North of Stockwell Cross

Summary

Cropmarks of possible ditched enclosures or a field system potentially of later prehistoric or Roman date are visible on a south-facing slope to the north of Stockwell Cross on aerial photographs of 1995.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=14/11/1996 (robinson) site lies on gentle s slope; no visible traces. Cropmark enclosure (ss90se/128) adjacent to nw (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV46609.

Complex area of cropmarks about 100m x 60m overall, probably enclosures and field systems. Recorded from the air by f/ griffith in 1995 (aph).

Des=dprfp 1996 + photo bk14.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/XZ, Devon County Council DAP/XZ 1-XZ 2 5-JUL-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV344171.

Rectilinear cropmarks are visible.

Cropmarks defining a complex of possible rectilinear ditched enclosures or a field system potentially of later prehistoric or Roman date, are visible on a south-facing slope to the north of Stockwell Cross on aerial photographs of 1995. At least three possible fields or enclosures are visible. The layout of the fields or enclosures might be dictated by the topography of the hillside, as no dominant arrangement or axis is identifiable. The cropmarks are incomplete, possibly due to varying depth of soil cover on the hillslope, but the most complete enclosures appear to measure up to circa 40 metres by 20 metres in size.