Name:Enclosure in Knightshayes Park

Summary

Small single ditched rectangular enclosure (three sides visible). Recorded from the air as a cropmark in 1995 by f. Griffith.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/221 V, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/221 V 5353-54 11-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357046.

The western extent of the enclosure is visible as a cropmark ditch.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/ZA, 16-18 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341964.

The enclosure is visible as a cropmark ditch.

Robinson, R., 1997, Small Rectangular Enclosure East of Hayne Cottage (Un-published). SDV341966.

Visited on 20/03/1997. Small rectangular enclosure east of Hayne Cottage. Three sides of a small single ditched enclosure about 40 metres square. Site lies on a gentle south slope. The east side coincides with a faint hollow and the south side may show as a slight scarp about 3 metres wide. Site bisected by a fence. Other details: Plan.

English Heritage, 2000, Knightshayes Court (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV341847.

The Parks Agency, 2007, The Setting of Knightshayes Park and Garden: A Historic Landscape Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV341853.

A probable prehistoric to Romano-British enclosure is visible as a cropmark ditch on aerial photographs of 1946 and oblique aerial photographs of 1995, to the northeast of Bolham. The enclosure is visible as a three-sided rectilinear shaped cropmark measuring approximately 40m², with sides to the northwest, northeast and southwest and two angular corners visible. The enclosure is dissected by a north to south aligned field boundary, with the cropmarks within the western field being better defined than those to the east, likely due to a difference in land use within the two fields.