Name:Possible field boundaries, west of Seale-Hayne Polytechnic, Newton Abbot

Summary

Linear cropmarks of two levelled banks tentatively interpreted as relict medieval or post-medieval field boundaries are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1990, to the west of Seale-Hayne Polytechnic, Newton Abbot.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=22/11/1996 (robinson) curvilinear mark lies on s slope; those to w on e slope. No visible earthworks (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV294835.

Curvilinear pale mark across corner of field with linear mark adjoining and two other linear marks to w. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1990 (aph).

Aph=dap/sr 7-9(10/7/1990).

Des=dprfp 1987 + photos bk31-33.

The cropmarks do not correspond with any linear features in this location.

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 6906, DAP 6906/07 10-JUL-1990 (SR) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361871.

Cropmarks of levelled linear banks are visible.

Cropmarks which have formed over two levelled banks, circa 1.5 and 3.5m wide and both northwest to southeast aligned, are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1990, to the west of Seale-Hayne Polytechnic, Newton Abbot. The cropmarks do not correspond with any linear features shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps, but are broadly in keeping with the historic field patterns depicted in this location and characterised as Barton fields. They are of largely uncertain origin, although are tentatively interpreted as possible relict medieval or post-medieval field boundaries which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century.