Name:Oval Enclosure North-East of Lindridge Park, Bishopsteighton

Summary

An oval ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs of 1995 onwards as a cropmark on the west-facing slopes north-east of Lindridge Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric oval ditched enclosure south east of Rockhill

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=20/1/1997 (robinson) site lies on a natural ledge in a moderate s-sw slope; no visible earthworks (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV294802.

Oval single ditched enclosure 70m x 40m with adjacent linear marks. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1995 (aph).

Aph=dap/xx1(4/7/1995).

Des=dprfp 1997 + photos bj31,32.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/XX, Devon County Council DAP/XX 1-3 04-JUL-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350623.

Cropmarks of curvilinear ditches are visible.

A ditched enclosure is visible on aerial photographs of 1995. The cropmarks of the ditch are approximately 1-2m wide. Although incompletely visible they appear to define an oval enclosed area 50m by 44m in size. A linear cropmark of a ditch projects from the north-west side of the enclosure for circa 24m. It is possible this is the northern edge of a funnel entrance, although a matching projection cannot be identified to the south. The enclosure is interpreted as probably of probable later prehistoric to Roman date.
Two curvilinear cropmarks of ditches flank the south-eastern enclosure ditch. It is unclear if these are associated with the enclosure or represent separate phases of activity.