Name:Cropmark Enclosure North of Ratsloe

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

• SHINE: Prehistoric sub-circular, single ditched enclosure north of Merley Cottage

• D SHAPED ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV117463.

Sub-circular single ditched enclosure (slighted by lane) measuring 70m ns. To the s, a number of small dark round marks. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 192 (aph).

Aph=dap/vm 12-14(4/7/1992).

Des=dprfp 1997.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=14/4/1997 (robinson) site lies on a gentle s slope and coincides with a hollow in the slope. The dark marks are likely to be tree root holes as the field in described as 'plantation' in 1841 tm (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1992, DAP 14396, DAP 14396/12-13-14 09-JUL-1992 (VM) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358829.

A curvilinear cropmark was visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92359 V, OS/92359 V 28-29 20-JUN-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358055.

English Heritage, 2010, NMR 27248, NMR 27248/039 28-JUN-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359142.

A D-shaped or sub-rectangular ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the south-facing slopes overlooking Ratsloe, Poltimore. The western edge of the enclosure was not visible, probably cut or obscured by the course of Sandy Lane. The remaining three sides are bounded by a cropmark 2 to 3 metres wide defining an enclosure, the visible extent of which, measures at least 50 metres wide west to east and almost 70 metres long north to south. No internal features or entrance across the ditch have been identified and the small dark marks identified by the previous authority are probably natural in origin and have not been transcribed as part of the survey.