Name:Enclosure to the southeast of Paulsland House

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric curvilinear, single ditched enclosure south east of October Cottage

• NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)
  • ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site lies on an even, moderate south slope. No visible signs. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by F. Griffith in 1995. Other details: Photo BH27.

Horner, B., 1995, DAP/XQ, 32-35 (Aerial Photograph). SDV319974.

Northern side of curvilinear single ditched enclosure about 40 meters east-west.

Horner, B., 1995, DAP/XQ, Devon County Council DAP/XQ 29 29-JUN-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV319974.

The possible enclosure is visible as a cropmark ditch.

Morton, R., 2007, Land at Station Road Cullompton, Devon. Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment for Tesco Stores Ltd, 18 (Report - Assessment). SDV338659.

Hood, A., 2007, Land at Willand Road, Cullompton: Archaeological Strip, Map and Sample: Post Excavation Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV340039.

The northern side of a single ditched curvilinear enclosure was recorded as a cropmark during aerial
reconnaissance in 1995.

A possible enclosure of potential prehistoric to Romano-British date is visible as a cropmark ditch on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1994, to the southeast of Paulsland House. The possible, partial enclosure is fairly poorly defined but visible as a series of fragmented curvilinear ditches forming a broadly sub-oval shape and measuring approximately 43m in length. The southern and eastern edges of the possible enclosure were not visible and it is bisected by a cropmark ditch of a removed historic field boundary. The possible enclsoure is situated in close proximity to a ring ditch approximately 208m to the north, in addition to a range of other possible cropmark features. The diffuse nature of the cropmarks may also suggest that the possible enclosure is of agricultural origin and it was not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey. Further field investigation, such as geophysical survey, is recommended to help to shed additional light on the nature of this possible enclosure and of the adjacent cropmarks recorded as part of this survey.

Bunn, D., 2016, Land to the North and West of Cullompton: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360272.

A gradiometer survey was undertaken on land to the north and west of Cullompton. The survey identified a number of potential archaeological remains, including possible traces of ring ditches, an enclosure and widespread linear anomalies to the west of St Andrew's Hill.

The survey detected the full extent of a likely prehistoric enclosure (B) in Area 10, partial traces of which have been identified as a cropmark (MDV57896). The results suggest that an access point may have lain along its southern edge.