Name:45/46 and 47 Clovelly

Two 18th-19th century cottages.

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

NMR, SS32SW27 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV14173.

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 17 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

Nos 45/46 and 47 Clovelly.
Two cottages, built on steeply falling hillside. Rubble and brick, mostly rendered and whitewashed, slated roof in 3 distinct sections, 2 with the gabled ends, centre section with half-hipped ends. Four stacks with brick shafts.
Plan: in 3 parts, 2 rectangular ranges left, smaller square range to right which is set back. Passage with room over to right. Irregular internal arrangements.
Exterior: 2 floors and attic, 3:3:1 windows on 2 floors with an attic, Eighteenth- and 19th century 2-light 12-pane casements, 4 small 2-light casements in attic in raking dormers. Entrance to right cottage up 2 flights of steep stone steps, plank door on right rectum. Cottage to left with a wide passageway passing beneath, (through which passes the main village street). Three doorways under this passageway, one on each side of the street, and a further 2 up a curving flight of 8 stone steps with wood handrail, Nineteenth century panelled and plank doors. All windows and doors 19th- or 20th century.
Interior: ground floor of No 46 with 2 chamfered ceiling beams; plank doors; fireplace with a bracketted mantle. Other details: LBS number 91111.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Clovelly Park: Historic Landscape Survey and Restoration Plan. (Draft) (Report - non-specific). SDV16249.

Nos 45/46 and 47. 2 Cottages, built on a steeply falling hillside. Rubble and brick, mostly rendered and whitewashed, slated roof in 3 distinct sections, 2 with gabled ends, centre section with half-hipped ends. 4 stacks with brick shafts. Plan: plan in three parts, 2 rectangular ranges left, smaller square range to the right which is set back. Passage with room over to right. Irregular internal arrangements. Exterior: 2 floors and an attic, 3:3:1 sash windows on 2 floors with an attic, C18 and C19 2-light 12-pane casements, 4 small 2-light casements in the attic in raking dormers. Entrance to right cottage up 2 flights of steep stone steps, plank door on the right return. Cottage to left with a wide passageway passing beneath, (through which passes the main village street). Three doorways under this passageway, one on each side of the village street, and a further 2 up a curving flight of 8 stone steps with wood handrail, C19 panelled and plank doors. All windows and doors C19 or C20. Interior: ground floor of No. 46 with chamfered ceiling beams; plank doors; fireplace with a bracketted mantle.