Name:59, 60 and 61 Fish Street, Clovelly

A row of three cottages of 17th- or 18th century date, each with a fish cellar on ground floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Torridge District Council, Clovelly Conservation Area Partnership Scheme. Action Plan for 1996-1999, 14 (Un-published). SDV346011.

NMR, SS32SW28 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV14097.

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 19 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

Major repairs (water ingress) to 61 Fish Street, 1995.

Collings, A. G. + Weddell, P. J., 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Clovelly Sewage Treatment Works, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV336055.

These three cottages of single-room depth are late 17th- or early 18th-century, but altered probably in the late 19th century. They are of rubble, with a gable-ended slate roof. The ground floor comprised fish cellars, with the main entry at first-floor level at the rear. Inserted into the roof are four raking dormers and two 20th-century shaped dormers.

59, 60 and 61. 3 cottages in a single range. Late C17 or early C18, probably altered late C19. Rubble, plinth made up of large blocks of stone, mostly whitewashed, gable-ended slate roof in 2 sections, clay ridge tiles, 3 stacks with brick shafts, 2 on the ridge, one off the ridge to the left. Plan : 3 attached cottages in a single range. Single room depth. Each cottage with a large fish cellar on the ground floor, 2 rooms on the first floor and 2 to the attic. No 59 with gable end entry to the ground floor fish cellar. Main entry at first floor level at the rear to each cottage, 3 doorways. No 59 with gable end stack, No 60 with a rear lateral stack, No 61 with a gable end stack. Exterior: 2 storeys and attic, fronting directly onto the sloping pebble beach of the harbour with the first floor set up on a high plinth; 2:2:2 windows, late C19 or early C20 casements, all of 2 lights with small panes and glazing bars, late C20 3- light casement to the right of the ground floor. Attic with 4 raking dormers with 2-light casements with glazing bars, and 2 C20 shaped dormers, also with 2-light casements with glazing bars. C20 projecting wooden balcony to centre of first floor, C20 half-glazed door. Interior: the interior of No 59 with much early C18 joinery including doors, partitioning and mantle surrounds. Interior of No 61 with a fireplace with a C19 chimneypiece. Roof: pegged collar-beam trusses, C18.