Name:53 and 54 Clovelly

A pair of cottages of probable 18th century date, with fish cellars on ground floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

NMR, SS32SW29, 29 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV14144.

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 18 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

Collings, A. G. + Weddell, P. J., 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Clovelly Sewage Treatment Works, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV336055.

This pair of cottages on the foreshore are probably 18th century, and originally comprised fish cellars on the ground floor with fishermen's cottages on the two upper floors. The walls are of coursed rubble with a slate roof. There is a continuous balcony with slate roof at first-floor level. No. 53 is known as Crazy Kate's cottage, and is regarded as the oldest in the village, perpetuating a tradition that Kate Lyall became demented having witnessed from a window her husband being drowned while fishing in the bay; she died in 1736.

No 53 (Crazy Kates) and No 54. Pair of attached cottages on the foreshore of the harbour. Probably 018 Coursed rubble, massive blocks at ground level. Slated roof with gable ends with 2 skylights, end brick stacks. Plan: ground floor fish cellars. 2 fishermans cottages on 2 floors above. Exterior: 2 storeys, 2:3 windows, one and 2-light casements with small panes and glazing bars. Continuous balcony with wooden balustrade and lean-to slate roof at first floor level, raking supports under the balcony. 2 doors openings onto this balcony with half glazed doors. Further blocked door opening at ground floor level. All windows and doors C19. Interior: not seen.