Name:Hole Farmhouse, Black Torrington

Summary

Sixteenth century farmhouse with circa mid 17th century alterations. One of the most traditional and unaltered farmhouses in this part of Devon, and an unusual survival.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHWATER

• National Monuments Record: SS40SE6

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, SS40SE6 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV336027.

Hole farmhouse. 16th century with mid-17th century alteration, extended 17th- or 18th century.

Department of Environment, 1989, Black Torrington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336021.

Hole Farmhouse
Sixteenth century with circa mid 17th century alterations extended in 17th century or 18th century Plastered cob and rubble walls. Thatch roof half-hipped to left end hipped to right.
Plan: 3-room plan with lobby entrance in front of hall stack which divides hall and lower room to right. The hall stack is probably a relatively late insertion into what appears from the very primitive roof structure to be a similarly late or very primitive open hall. This may account for the use of a lobby entrance instead of the customary through-passage although the higher ground to the rear might also have precluded that. The inner room was also open to the roof but over the lower end the structure has been replaced and so its form is more uncertain. Beyond the lower room a stable was added in the 17th century or 18th century with loft above.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front of late 20th century small-paned 2-light casements on 1st floor in small openings and early 20th century 2 and 3-light casements below. Early 20th century panelled door at centre approached by stone steps. At right end in continuous line is stable with small window to left of doorway and loading hatch above reached by 20th century wooden steps. Outshut against each end, the left-hand one larger. At the rear the centre part of the house is recessed and built of stone rubble.
Interior: hall has large open fireplace with 19th century mantel concealing very high old wooden lintel. Ceiling renewed. Inner room has closely-spaced chamfered cross beams.
Roof: the original smoke-blackened roof survives over the hall and inner room with 4 straight not very heavy principal rafters and threaded purlins, the collars not properly visible but appear to have been set into trusses. Although the features of this house are of a modest nature it survives as one of the most traditional and unaltered farmhouses in this part of Devon and whether it be a very late open hall house or a very simple primitive one it is an unusual survival. Other details: LBS number 91563.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 187 (Monograph). SDV325629.