Name:Great Torrington, Hospital of the Holy Trinity

Summary

The Hospital of the Holy Trinity, St John the Evangelist and St John the Baptist was refounded 1400. Date of dissolution and location unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• HOSPITAL (XIV - 1400 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1909, Untitled Source, 287 (Monograph). SDV14697.

The Hospital of the Holy Trinity, St John the Evangelist and St John the Baptist, Great Torrington, was refounded 1400 by R Colyn. Date of dissolution and type of hospital unknown.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological assessment of land adjacent to Dartington Crystal, Great Torrington, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV338048.

Other details: Site 4.

Bristol and Region Archaeological Services, 2006, Archaeological Desk-based Assessment of Land at Rolle Road Industrial Estate, Great Torrington, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV339538.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 32867 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV348669.

Extant in 1400 when it was refounded by R Colyn. Location unknown. Other details: NMR number: SS41NE19; record last updated 2001.